Name:Round cairn on Buckland Common

Summary

Round cairn on Buckland Common. The northernmost of two round cairns adjacent to a bend on the western side of the Ashburton/Buckland boundary wall. Condition is declining; erosion caused by footpath.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• ROUND CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

22/11/1982 Remains of a stone bank 15 centimetres high and 2 metres wide, roughly circular and with a central dimple 1 metre by 30 centimetres deep. Situated on the ridge of the hill leading up to Buckland Beacon and slighted by the Buckland/ Ashburton boundary wall. The profile is visible under the wall and the bank continues the other side. The boundary wall changes direction at this point.

Turner, J. R., 1985-1986, Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV314794.

29/6/1985 Stone ring inside diameter 10.5 metre bank 1.5 metres wide by 40 centimetres high. Only the western side of the bank is now visible. Central area has been disturbed. Modern stone wall running north to south built over the bank on the eastern side of the stone ring.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor, 37, 68 / A47 (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

Infilled stone ring 10.5 metres in diameter, with bank 1.5 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. Infilled to 0.2 metres below bank top.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(28/08/2020) Cairn is very indistinct with a pit at the south end. Poor condition. Gorse and heather cover 10% of site.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Imagectaken during August 2020 visit.