Name:Line of stones between two cairns on Buckland Common

Summary

An arc of stones is visible through the turf, sitting between and touching two nearby cairns. Date not known. Condition is declining; erosion caused by footpath. Previously has been described as a ring cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Buckland Common, extending over Buckland Beacon and including prehistoric hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, medieval field systems and pillow mounds and a later field system to east

• BOUNDARY (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

(Visited 1985) Situated on the ridge of Buckland Common leading up to Buckland Beacon, there is a narrow arc of stones between two robbed cairns. The arc is of a circle which would be about 26 metres in diameter and would be slighted by the Ashburton/Buckland boundary wall.
(Visited by Quinnell 5/5/1985, who states that it is very doubtful that this is a ring cairn (cited by Belsey).
(16/2/1987) A ring cairn. After winter erosion, an arc of kerb stones of 7 metres in diameter is now visible and it looks more like a ring cairn than ever.

Turner, J. R., 1985-1986, Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV314794.

(29/6/1985) Definitely not a ring cairn.

Fleming, A., 1987, Sites on Buckland Common (Personal Comment). SDV288118.

(3/5/1987) An archaeological feature.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 55, Figure 18 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

An arc of stones is visible through the turf, sitting between and touching two nearby cairns. Date not known. Condition is declining; erosion caused by footpath. SX73574 73511.