Name:Field system remains at the eastern edge of Pudsham Down

Summary

Medieval and prehistoric field banks at the eastern foot of Pudsham Down. Survey has demoonstrated that all but one of these banks do not conform with the alignment of the field system (on the Down) and most are likely to be medieval.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and walling remains of a Bronze Age coaxial field system around Pil Tor with remains of reaves, enclosures, hut circle settlements including Foales Arrishes, continuing south onto Blackslade Down
  • SHINE: Remains of a Bronze Age reave system fossilised in the fields west of Ruddycleave; part of a wider system that preserves potential links to nearby prehistoric reave systems

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

4/2/1982 Remains of stone banks situated within the spinney on a narrow strip of level ground between the foot of Pudsham Down and Ruddycleave Water. The south-east by north-west banks are aligned with the reaves on Buckland Common, two are continuations of them, that on the south being part of the reave that follows the line of the road towards Cold East Cross and continues to the summit of Pudsham Down and beyond. Small rectangular enclosures are attached to these reaves within the spinney. There is a lynchetted stony bank up to 1.5 metres high outside the western border of the spinney, which appears to have a central entrance cut through it. Much clitter at the northern end. There are two recorded longhouses nearby and extensive tinners burrows across the stream.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1986, Comment about field system remains on Pudsham Down (Personal Comment). SDV314932.

The lynchetted bank appears to be prehistoric and the remains at the south-west corner of the spinney are those of a hut circle.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 56, fig 17 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Medieval and prehistoric field banks at the eastern foot of Pudsham Down. Survey has demonstrated that all but one of these banks do not conform with the alignment of the field system (on the Down) and most are likely to be medieval. A very turf-covered hut circle survives under the trees at SX73445 74710.