Name:Linear feature south of Pudsham Down

Summary

Curved bank approximately 1 metre high on the lower side running north-east by south-west from the road under Pudsham Down for about 100 metres

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a Bronze Age reave system fossilised in the fields west of Ruddycleave; part of a wider system that preserves potential links to nearby prehistoric reave systems

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • WALL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Shown on the mid 19th century Tithe Map as a double dotted line outlining a long oval area with single line curving to the road to the north.

Linear feature shown on 19th century map running circa 100 metres south-east from the road.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Visible on the aerial photograph, this feature does indeed look like a wall. Although it can only be traced clearly to a point in the middle of the field, a vague line appears to lead southwards, connecting it to the southern boundary of the field.

Unknown, 1958, Buckland Court Estate Sale Catalogue (Record Office Collection). SDV314955.

An estate map shows the feature as a wall 3/4 way across a field.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

Site visited on 27th October 1984. Curved bank approximately 1 metre high on the lower side running north-east to south-west from the road under Pudsham Down for about 100 metres.The owner thinks it was a wall, but it does not continue as far as the south hedge. Owner thinks a pile of stones and hollow just below this bank may be a house site, but it is completely covered in brambles and no identification was possible. There is a very ancient looking wall in poor condition at the bottom of this field following (or being followed by) the line of a leat. Saxon block wall? (Ruddycleave farm was a Saxon holding). Most other boundaries on farm are walled hedge banks, except for some stone clearance walls ie that running north-east from farmhouse. Many slotted gateposts in situ, but out of use.

Belsey, P. M., 1987, Pudsham Down Wall (Personal Comment). SDV314957.

Site visited on 30th May 1987. Field walk: field ploughed after 30 years, bank composed of small rubble and definitely does not cover more than 3/4 field. Pit still not identified one flint flake and 1/2 ox shoe found.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Pudsham Down 3 (Un-published). SDV352501.

Pudsham Down 3 deserted settlement.