Name:Southbrook Barn and Horse Engine House, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

Barn and horse engine house south-east of Southbrook farmhouse. Probably early to mid-19th century. Granite rubble construction with slated roof; the main building is half-hipped and the engine house polygonally hipped. Currently serving as the Roundhouse Craft Centre, with café.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• BARN (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))
  • HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1840 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Southern end of the building depicted on the Tithe Map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

17/11/1984 Barn and roundhouse at Southbrook Farm. Stone built barn with slated roof and gable ends. Outside steps to upper floor with porch over door. A single storey open ended cart-shed is attached to the barn at the north end and the roundhouse to the east side. The roundhouse has a five-sided slated roof, stone walls with large openings and wooden slats and is in a dilapidated condition. Photo on worksheet.
19/3/1985 According to the owner part of the horse mill is still in situ, but invisible under piles of timber.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 19 (Monograph). SDV361770.

The building is serving as the Roundhouse Craft Centre, with café.

BUCKLAND-IN-THE-MOOR SOUTHBROOK SX 77 SW MOOR 6/61 Barn and Engine House about 40 - metres south-east of Southbrook Farmhouse-GV II
Barn and horse-engine house. Probably early C19. Granite rubble with slated roof; the main building is half-hipped and the engine house polygonally hipped. 2 storeys, with single-storeyed engine house; addition on north-west also single- storeyed. At either end of main 2-storeyed range, fronting the road, is an upper- storey doorway with a pent-roofed wooden hood above. Each has an old plank door with strap-hinges, the upper and lower halves opening separately; north-west doorway has a flight of granite steps leading up to it. Off-centre to left is the engine house, deeply projecting and with a 3-sided end towards the road.