Name:Leat on Ugborough Moor, Ugborough

Summary

Runs from the Lud Brook in the north, curving down to the north of Cuckoo Ball, around the eastern side of Western Beacon to a quarry at the edge of the moor, north of Moorhedge. Cuts through two prehistoric enclosures.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• LEAT (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1969, SX6557, 1/1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165212.

National Monuments Record, 1969, SX6557, 2/7-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV165212.

Gaskell Brown, C. + Hankin, C. (eds), 1975, Archaeological Checklist of Ugborough Parish (Un-published). SDV340715.

Western Beacon. Lud Brook, watercourse, now disused. It begins near the head waters of the Lud Brook at approx SX662590, coming away from the right bank at about 326 metres. Just below where the leat takes off from the stream there are three stones placed as if to make a retaining wall; height 610 milimetres, 1.061 metres, and 1.422 metres respectively, by 958 milimetres long in each case.
The watercourse then falls gradually southwards, to the north-west stone wall at Cuckoo Ball and then at 323 metres elevation falls gradually round the south-east slope of Western Beacon. It crosses the 266 metre contour above Cantrell Moor Gate, and then falls rapidly south-west towards the Carew Reservoir near the moor gate above Davey's Cross, where it terminates.
At Cantrell there are several outflows from the leat down to the field below. It is known (owner of Wrangaton) that one purpose of the leat was to supply water to dry fields at Cantrell. The owner of Monksmoor, remembers the leat being used at Cantrell Clay Works (1911-1932), but does not know who made the leat or when it was made.

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX6658, 2/374 (Aerial Photograph). SDV160614.

Visible on National Monuments Record 1977 aerial photograph from SX66025834 to SX66185873 where it meets the north-west edge of the field at Cuckoo Ball. May extend further north from SX66025834. Continues from edge of field at SX65935820 to SX65715804 where it meets or nearly meets a possible quarry or reservoir MDV24990.
Another leat divides off from this leat at SX65805743, length approx 2200 metres.

Course of the leat is visible on the aerial photography.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 18th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Leat from Lud Brook to quarry and reservoir north of Moorhedge Farm: part of leat crosses southern edge of project area, cuts settlement MDV103643 and cairns west of Cuckoo Ball.