Name:Cantrell China Clay Works

Summary

Clay works; drying beds and stack; at cantrell. A few relics of this short-lived enterprise can still be seen today. The china clay corporation ltd. Operated from 1911 to 1932; the works at cantrell receiving the fluid clay from red lake and left lake and processing it in drying beds etc. A cable incline connected the works with the railway on the higher ground of the open moor by western beacon and conducted down a gutter to the works. The remains of the drying beds are preserved by the side of the bittaford-ivybridge road, next to the railway bridge. The chimney-stack, stone-built, still stands but has been reduced in height. The gutter has been filled-in and nothing remains of the cable incline except an earth ramp on the edge of the open moor (i. A. S. ).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• CHINA CLAY WORKS (Early 20th Century - 1911 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))
  • ENGINE HOUSE (Early 20th Century - 1911 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))
  • INCLINED PLANE (Early 20th Century - 1911 AD (Between) to 1932 AD (Between))

I.A.S., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV162001.

Ivybridge amenity society/a short history/(1974).

Osa=sx65ne68.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 2105/3054-9(28/5/1947).

HARRIS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV22166.

The cable incline (centred sx656568) track is now cultivated over. The engine-house at the top is ruined (harris).

Now re-used buildings for agricultural engineering. Visible on RAF 1947 aerial photograph.

Harris, H., 1986, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor (Revised Edition), 96-7, 224 (Monograph). SDV295019.

(Centred SX 656568) A cable incline connected the Redlake Mineral Railway (SX 65 NE 67) with china clay drying sheds at Cantrell. This operated between 1911 until closure in 1932, and the sheds have since become an agricultural engineering works.
The track of the cable incline, although traceable, is now cultivated over and the engine-house at the top is ruined.
(The incline is shown but not described on Ordnance Survey 1 inch map, 1919).