Name:Limekiln at Mouth Mill, Hartland

Late 18th limekiln, square on plan with battered rubble stone walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• LIME KILN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD)

Limekiln at Mouth Mill. Remains of an ancient stone limekiln with arched entrance. Awaiting upgrading from grade III.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Step 3, Site Number 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV241175.

Site Number 4 (SS 297 265)
Site visit 14th February 1997. Small, moderately preserved 19th century kiln with central brick-lined pot and random roughly coursed masonry construction. North and south sides have rounded segmental draw arch with single draw eye and small poke hole above. Remains of small lean-to hut on south side include remains of small oven built into kiln and chimney. Wall running parallel with north kiln wall and approximately as high, may have formed part of a stores building. Remains of earthen charging ramp to north runs from nearby beach. Action: Recommend scheduling.

Lancaster University Archaeological Unit, 1997, MPP Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries: Step 3- Introduction to site assessments, Site Number 4, Appendix 3, 2. (Report - non-specific). SDV357966.

Site Number 4 (SS 297 265).
Mouth Mill limekiln.
Post-medieval. Site of national importance.

Chitty, G., 2001, Lime, Cement and Plaster Industries, Monument Protection Programme, Step 4 Report, Site 4 (Article in Serial). SDV362968.

New scheduling recommended.

At Mouth Mill. Remains of limekiln. N + S sides have rounded segmental draw arch. Remainsof lean-to hut S side. Earth ramp to N from beach. Not shown on TM.

Limekiln at Mouth Mill. Circa late C18. Battered stone rubble walls. Square on plan with double kiln in back to back arrangement - each consisting of small chamber with hearth at the rear and small forecourt in front of entrance. Built into the bank on west side. Each kiln has 2-centred arched entrance to chamber with stone corbelled roof and remains of hearth at the rear. Sheltering the entrance to each kiln is a tall retaining wall.
Date first listed: 19th June 1989