Name:Site of school opposite Southbrook Farm, Buckland in the Moor

Summary

A school was once housed in this building, which dates to at least the early 19th century. Thought to have closed before 1914, perhaps in 1909.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• SCHOOL (XVIII to XX - 1800 AD to 1909 AD (Between))

Building is depicted on the Tithe Map.

'School' depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

17/11/1984. The School House. The lower of two semi-detached stone and slate roofed cottages situated at right angles to the road opposite Southbrook Farm. The north cottage has a chimney at either end and two semi-dormer casement windows to the upper storey; the south cottage has one chimney at south end, small slated porch and a single storey building attached to the south end which was the former schoolroom. There are two outside loos in the garden near the road now used as sheds and being repaired. According to Mr Stanley Gill the school was built by the Bastard family (the Lords of the Manor) and closed prior to 1914, possibly 1909. For other brief references to the school see worksheet.

Brown, M., 1996, A guide to the Parish of Buckland-in-the-Moor, 19 (Monograph). SDV361770.

There was a school at Southbrook; in the 1880s, there were just twelve children attending.