Name:Possible cairn on Pudsham Down

Summary

A heavily robbed round cairn on the summit of Pudsham Down, overlying one of the prehistoric reaves. Too badly damaged to establish the relationship between the features.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND IN THE MOOR

• CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD?)

National Monuments Record, 1977, SX7274, 1/299 (Aerial Photograph). SDV288627.

Belsey, P. M., 1983 - 1987, Buckland In The Moor Parish Checklist (Un-published). SDV345904.

18/11/1983 Very slight circular bank 19.7 metres in diameter can be seen with the eye of faith on the summit of Pudsham Down. Only made noticeable by the definite change in vegetation. There is a low circular platform west of centre 3 metres by 0.2 metres and a shallow excavated depression to the south of it. The reave continues through this area in a reduced and rather irregular form. The entire area is disturbed.
29/6/1985 According to Mr J. Turner the site could be of possible military origin.

Newman, P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 56, fig 17 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

A heavily robbed round cairn on the summit of Pudsham Down. Believed formerly to be military remains. It comprises a circular, slightly raised, uneven spread of stone with a diameter of 21 metres, and it overlies the course of one of the reaves that runs south-east to north-west across the hilltop. The chronological relationship is unclear due to the extent of the interference on the cairn.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(25/10/2020) Condition assessed as very good. Most stones of the cairn covered with short grass and moss. Feature surrounded by long grass with gorse and heather. Site stable.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photograph taken during October 2020 visit.