Name:The Old School House, Lee, Ilfracombe

Former school dated 1860, probably designed by John Hayward who also built the adjacent church.

Ordnance Survey, 1938, Revision of 1932 with additions in 1938, 4NE (Cartographic). SDV74386.

'School' shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1938) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV74387.

Building shown on Ordnance Survey 6 inch (1967) map but not marked.

Department of National Heritage, 1994, Ilfracombe, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341326.

The Old Schoolroom in Lee. Former school, now an arts and crafts centre. Dated 1860 (foundation stone as St Waldreda School Room); probably by John Hayward. Rubble slate with Welsh slate roof. Single-storey one-unit building with a porch to one end (facing entrance to church). Roadside elevation: 3-light windows, each light with a shouldered arch, flank large central external lateral stack with weathered off-sets and a foundation plaque. Ridge extends over lower porch as a Lucam (to house a bell). Porch formerly open,now glazed. Simple Interior with keeled barrel vault. Other details: LBS No 390144.

'School' shown on os 6" (1932) map. Building shown on os 6" (1967) map but not marked. School opened 1860. The architect was John Hayward of Exeter. Closed in 1939 but soon re-opened for evacuees.