Name:Cairn to the east of Hangershell Rock, Ugborough

Summary

Cairn. Vis=27/3/1950 (os) large hollow in centre. Vis=-/-/1970 (grinsell) a small round barrow, with a retaining circle, at the southern most end a single stone row, among the longest on dartmoor. Butterdon hill is crowned by several other cairns. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). East of hangershell rock large cairn with hollow centre. Diameter 17m, height 1.2m. Vis=medium cairn very close to boundary sx65ne/6 visible on 1980 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments). Cairn of earth and stone.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH