Name:Berrynarbor, Woolscott Mill

Woolscott Mill on a stream leading to Watermouth.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRYNARBOR

• MILL (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Harper's Mill' shown on OS 25" (1880s) map as a large group of mainly adjoining buildings to the east of 'Woolscott Cleave Plantation' with a 'well' in the complex.

'Harper's Mill' was probably associated with the family of David Harper, mentioned in 1544. Other details: Part 1.

Ordnance Survey, 1932, 5NW (Cartographic). SDV87053.

'Mill' shown on OS 6" (1932) map.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV87054.

Building shown but not marked on OS 6" (1967) map.

NDAS, 1989, Untitled Source, 53 (Report - Survey). SDV321120.

Possibly Bowen Farm.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 52 (Monograph). SDV74915.

There are no signs of a watermill. Remains of a building destroyed by fire were exposed recently. They could possibly have been the remains of a mill. The leat, which is running well, exists as a confined and manageable stream. Tithe records show that in 1839 the site was called Harpers Mill but registered as a house and garden property. In 1841 and again in 1851 an agricultural worker lived at Harpers Mill, but there is no reference to a miller or mill building nor any indication of it being a working mill.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 17, 26 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

'Wolscot Mill' and 'Berry Mill' were mentioned in a lease of 1805 associated with 'Court Barton House'. Only the mill cottage at 'Harper's Mill' survived in 1995.

Woolscott Mill site. As 'Harper's Mill' on OS 25" (1880s) map as large group of buildings. Called Harpers Mill in TA 1839 although described as house & garden. Cottage only survived in 1995. Probably associated with family of David Harper mentioned in 1544.