Name:Cairn south of Addicombe enclosure, Harford

Summary

Cairn to the south of Addicombe enclosure. Stony mound, 16 metres by 13 metres and 0.8 metres high. Hollows and stone heaps on mound, suggesting stone extraction for nearby Redlake tramway; drainage channel cuts into the south-west side of the cairn.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(24/03/1950) A turf-covered cairn 14 metres diameter by 1.0 metres high. It is badly mutilated, and has small hummocks in the centre.

National Monument Record, 1976, SX6558, 1/233-4 (Aerial Photograph). SDV166651.

Photograph taken on 22nd April 1976.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1980, Harford Parish Checklist (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Site visited in May 1976. A turf and bracken covered cairn, very much disturbed by the building of a rail track in 1911. A land drain has been dug into the side of the cairn. Its shape and appearance are now doubtless quite false. Diameter 14 metres to 15 metres, height 0.8 metres to 1.0 metre, altitude circa 283 metres OD.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 141 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Site visited in 23rd June 1973. Mutilated cairn. Diameter 14.5 metres, height 0.8 metres

Medium-sized cairn visible on 1976 aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 34-6, 244, Map 53, Figure 53.1 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Western Beacon cairn '8' at SX65125818 of 17.0 metres diameter by 1 metre high is a large pitted cairn sited on the hillside but above the track rather than as shown on the Ornance Survey maps.

One of fifty cairns recorded during survey.

'Cairn' shown on modern mapping to the north-west.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Visited on 24th April 2021, surveyed and photographed. Platform cairn south of settlement MDV3117, Addicombe: low stony mound, 16 metres north to south, 13 metres east to west, 0.8 metres high. Hollows and stone heaps on mound, suggesting stone extraction for nearby Redlake tramway; drainage channel cuts into the south-west side of the cairn.