Name:Cairn 340 metres east of Addicombe

Summary

Turf covered cairn, practically round, badly mutilated with small hummocks in centre. Diameter 14.0m, height 1.0m. Lies south of enclosed hut circle settlement.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of the early 20th century China Clay works at Redlake Mine and the associated railway, as well as prehistoric remains on Ugborough Moor

Cairn. Vis=24/3/1950 (os) turf covered cairn, practically round, badly mutilated with small hummocks in centre. Diameter 14.0m, height 1.0m. Vis=23/6/1973 (grinsell, l. V. ). Mutilated cairn. Diameter 14.5m, height 0.8m. Vis=-/5/1976 (hankin, c. F. ). A turf and bracken covered cairn, very much disturbed by the building of a rail track in 1911. A land drain has been dug into the side of the cairn. Its shape and appearance are now doubtless quite false. Diameter 14m - 15m, height 0.8m - 1.0m, altitude c.283m. Vis=medium-sized cairn visible on 1976 nmr ap (rchm app 1985).

Des=parish checklist/harford.