Name:Platform cairn 30 metres north-west of Fordsland Ledge

Summary

Vis=31/7/1950 (os) cairn, probably contained a kistvaen, the remains of which may be discerned in the centre of the mound. The stones are in no particular formation, but are sufficiently large and of such a shape as to suggest the remains of a cist. This barrow has been badly mutilated. Vis=1/9/1961 (ancient monuments) cairn at fordsland lodge, possibly with cist, but centre disturbed and caplike stones on edge. Vis=2/10/1979 (os) the disturbed remains of a turf covered cairn.12.2m by 13.9m diameter, 1.1m high. A number of large stones in the centre suggest a former cist or even chamber. Diam.10.5m, height 1m. Vis=31/7/1950 (clarke, os archaeology division)mutilated cairn, large slabs in centre may be remains of cist. Diam.10.5m, height 0.1m. Vis=23/2/1982 (robinson) doe field monument warden visit. Vis=31/1/1994 (gerrard) platform cairn near a rock outcrop known as fordsland ledge, on the sw spur of high willhays. Cairn mound measures 13.9m in diam and stands up to 1.1m high. A rectangular pit, 1.4mby 0.9m by 0.7m deep, lined roughly with large stones is visible within the centre of the mound and may represent the site of a robbed cist or other structure. A number of stones protruding from the mound may have been exposed during the exploration of the cairn. A small number of edge set stones define the n edge of the mound and these probably represent a kerb which survives elsewhere around the periphery as a buried feature (mpp).

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

Crossing, w.(1912/1965) guide to dartmoor. /204.