Name:The Rattlebrook Peat Railway

Summary

Course of railway serving peatworks, opened in 1879 and closed in the 1930s. The rattlebrook peat railway. This standard gauge railway was built in 1879 to bring peat down from Rattlebrook Head to Bridestowe. Owned by the West of England Compressed Peat Company, it survived until 1931. The line was dismantled but the trackway, used until the 1950s by lorries to bring the peat down, can be followed.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDESTOWE AND SOURTON

• National Monuments Record: LINEAR 1945

• MINERAL RAILWAY (XIX to World War II - 1879 AD (Between) to 1939 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1930 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1952, Twenty-First Annual Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 329 (Article in Serial). SDV237178.

Ordnance Survey, 1953-1969, 1953-1969 National Grid OS A edition imperial, 10,560 scale (1965) (Cartographic). SDV352727.

SX 52338730 to SX 55958710. 'Disused Railway' marked on map.

Minchinton, W., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 27 (Monograph). SDV362710.

Harris, H., 1986, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor (Revised Edition), 110-114 (Monograph). SDV295019.

In 1879 the railway, of standard 4 feet 8.5 inch guage, was completed to connect the Rattlebrook Peatworks (SX 58 NE 43) with the London and South Western Railway, at a cost of £6000. The 5-mile line followed a steep and tortuous route from Bridestowe station to the peatworks, for that distance it had to ascend nearly 1000 feet, from 800 to 1750 feet above sea level. The rails...were removed in the 1930's.

(18/08/1994) Much of the former course of the Rattlebrook Railway is now used for military vehicular access to the Okehampton Military Range.