Name:Lower Wapsworthy Farmhouse

Summary

17th century house, originally longhouse (probably with earlier origins), altered in 20th century. Considerably altered but at time of listing in 1987, still had outbuilding at the lower end. Likely originally to have been a longhouse with through passage, hall and inner room to the right. Extensively remodelled in the circa mid - late 17th century when the passage was blocked. Vacant since ?2012, the house is considerably dilapidated and currently unsafe; recorded as at high risk in 2019 survey. Currently for sale, a 2020 heritage appraisal was carried out to inform potential future options for the building.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LONGHOUSE (Built, XVI to Late 20th Century - 1501 AD to 1987 AD (Between))

Everett, A. W., 3116z/33 (Record Office Collection). SDV216805.

Wapsworthy is marked clearly as Waspbury on the1842 Tavistock Tithe Map (not Peter Tavy).

Alexander, J. J., 1937, Tavistock in the 15th century, 273 (Article in Serial). SDV322349.

A plan of Wapsworthy c.1960, is among A. W. Everetts' drawings in the Devon Record Office (DRO 3116z/33).

Jones, S. R., 1971, Devonshire Farmhouses. Part III. Moorland and Non-Moorland Long-Houses, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV338987.

Wapsworthy, no plan given. Instead of the usual axial chimney stack backing on to the cross passage, the long house is heated by a side fireplace in the hall.

Department of Environment, 1988, Peter Tavy, 38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV262006.

(28/10/1987) Lower Wapsworthy farmhouse. House originally longhouse. 17th century, probably with earlier origins, altered in 20th century. Granite and slate stone rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof, scantle slates over higher end. Two rubble stacks. Considerably altered but still has outbuilding at the lower end and likely originally to have been a longhouse with through passage, hall and inner room to the right. Extensively remodelled in the circa mid - late 17th century when the passage was blocked. Shippon partially rebuilt at some stage. Two storeys. Asymmetrical four window front of 20th century small-paned two light casements, some with brick arches above. 20th century lean-to porch. The house is built into the hillside at the righthand end. Considerably modernized, hall retains its open fireplace but with a replacement lintel. Roof not inspected. See List for further details.

Chapman, S., 2019, Lower Wapsworthy Farmhouse Buildings at Risk Register (Report - Survey). SDV363833.

Site visited 13/12/2019. Currently vacant, the property was said to have been occupied until 2012. Property is for sale and possibility of converting attached barn/possible shippon discussed. The farmhouse is recorded as being in very bad condition; risk category 1.

White, N., 2020, Farmhouse at Wapsworthy, Peter Tavy. Heritage Assessment of buildings. (Report - Assessment). SDV363834.

Farmhouse assessed in January 2020. Shown on a plan 1758 plan (John Wynne) in the Devon Heritage Centre with accompanying schedule recording the conveyance of the property to the Duke of Bedford. The heritage centre also has a more detailed plan of the house at Wapsworthy drawn by Stanley Jones in 1960 and a second drawing showing the ruined longhouse to the north.
Owing to the current perilous state of the building, a thorough internal inspection of the interior was not possible and close inspection of the fabric of the building, including measurements has been limited.
The house has been considerably modernised, probably in the late 19th or early 20th century. It is not clear if the 17th century phase represents the original construction of the house or was an adaptation of an earlier building; nor is it clear why the shippon is unusually narrow. The group has historic and architectural significance due to its layout, features such as the shippon and lateral stack, its association with neighbouring farmsteads and the documentary information that refers to it. It is at risk and reinstatement as a dwelling is highly desirable.

Marked as 'Middle Wapsworthy' on the modern mapping.

First listed 1987. https://www.historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1105398 See webpage for full List details. 2005 image of the house also provided.