Name:Heanton Punchardon Church Cross

Summary

Churchyard cross, possibly Celtic in origin. Brought from Cornwall to be erected on grave of Sir William R. Williams, who died in 1903.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• CROSS (Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Langdon, A. G., 1896, Untitled Source, 176 (Monograph). SDV86759.

The head is much broken at the top, and just beneath it, on either side of the chamfered shaft, are 2 little bosses. One boss is sometimes found in this position, but this is the only instance in which there are 2.

A round headed cross, the shaft of which is rectangular in section and tapers slightly upwards. It is mounted upon a modern square base. A short distance up the shaft there is a projecting band or collar which encircles the shaft. On one face (east) of the cross there is a plain Latin cross in semi-relief, the stem of which runs down the shaft to meet the collar. On the other face (west) there is another cross in semi-relief, the limbs of which expand outwards. At each side of the shaft, beneath the curved projection of the round head, there are 2 small bosses, side by side. Its original site is unknown.

Site visit 1953
1. Two crosses situated in the churchyard of Heanton Punchardon and brought from Tregullow, St. Day, Cornwall. Original site unknown. Cross A is a Celtic, slightly tapering, round-headed cross mounted on a modern base. The rectangular shaft has a collar round near the base, and on each side below the head are 2 small bosses. In the east face is a plain Latin cross in relief, on the west face is a cross with limbs expanding outwards in relief.
2. Cross A is a granite cross 1.7 metres high. Other details: Photographs.

Grinsell, L. V., 1970, The Archaeology of Exmoor, 106, 210 (Monograph). SDV1641.

Department of Environment, 1985, Heanton Punchardon, 97 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86763.

Churchyard cross approximately 20 metres south of west tower of Heanton Punchardon Church. Cross, possibly Celtic in origin, reset 1903, granite. About 1.5 metres tall in square granite base. Weathered, almost oval-shaped head. Cross carved in low relief on one face only. Brought from Cornwall to rest on grave of Sir William R. Williams, Bart of Upcott. Forms pair with other churchyard cross. Other details: LBS 98437.

Other details: WA6.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 206 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Heanton Punchadon Churchyard SS502356
Standing in the churchyard, south of the church, is an ancient Celtic cross brought from Cornwall and erected on the grave of Sir W R Williams Bart, who died in 1903.
A round headed cross, the shaft of which is rectangular in section and tapers slightly upwards. It is mounted upon a modern square base. A short distance up the shaft there is a projecting band or collar which encircles the shaft. On one face (east) of the cross there is a plain Latin cross in semi-relief, the stem of which runs down the shaft to meet the collar. On the other face (west) there is another cross in semi-relief, the limbs of which expand outwards (this face of the cross is much weathered and the collar is hardly visible). At each side of the shaft, beneath the curved projection of the round head, there are two small bosses, side by side. The original site of the cross is unknown, believed to be somewhere in the St Day area (Tregullow, Cornwall).
Cross height 1.7 metres, span 0.48 metres. Base / socket stone 0.91 by 0.86 metres by 0.20 metres above the turf.

Churchyard cross approximately 20 metres south of west tower of Heanton Punchardon Parish Church. Churchyard Cross, possibly Celtic in origin, reset 1903, granite. Cross about 1½ metres tall in square granite base. Weathered, almost oval-shaped head. Cross carved in low relief on one face only. Brought from Cornwall to rest on grave of Sir William R Williams, Bart of Upcott, died 16th May 1903. Forms pair with other churchyard cross.
Date first listed: 14th November 1985

Cross marked.