Name:Horndon, Mary Tavy

Summary

Small settlement was originally called "Miner's Town", it was built for the miners of Wheal Friendship at Mary Tavy. One of the early 19th century stone cottages is now an inn. Horndon miners' settlement with Cornish style of housing once very common on western Dartmoor.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• SETTLEMENT (XVII to XIX - 1700 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Horndon is depicted on the Tithe Map; a number of dwellings and associated buildings make up the settlement.

Little change in the settlement since the Tithe Map depiction.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 22 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1991, An Assessment of Copper Mining in Devon (Copper, Brass, Tin), 17+3 (Report - Assessment). SDV60709.

Horndon Cottages, this small settlement was originally called "Miner's Town", it was built for the miners of Wheal Friendship, the copper mines at Mary Tavy. One of the early 19th century stone cottages is now an inn. Horndon miners' settlement with 'Cornish' style of housing once very common on western Dartmoor.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Horndon House (Un-published). SDV352501.

Horndon House site of a lost farmstead with a longhouse.

In modern times there have been a few new buildings added but the core of the settlement appears to be fairly well preserved.