Name:Well, Lydford Castle

Well in Lydford Castle in the western corner of the keep

• WELL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Saunders, A. D., 1980, Lydford Castle, 137-138 (Article in Serial). SDV253674.

Well found in Lydford Castle in the western corner of the keep. Within the filling were discovered iron fittings of a large door, pickaxe and iron shoe of a wooden shovel. Closely resemble the tinners tools found in Cornish stream works. Probably filled in, in 13th century, before the infilling of the room in which it was situated.

Ruckley, N. A., 1990, Water supply of Medieval Castles in the UK, 21-3 (Article in Serial). SDV233067.

The original water supply was from rainwater collected on the roof and ducted into the basement. Replaced in the XIII century by a shallow well sunk inside the basement. It did not reach a spring, relying instead on groundwater seepage to fill it. Originally cut as a square well shaft, but abandoned and replaced by a round shaft.

Exeter Archaeology, 2008, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Sewage Treatment Works at Lydford, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV351460.

A well was found in the western corner of the keep.

Well is depicted on the modern mapping.