Name:Mould stone found near Will, Peter Tavy

Summary

Possible site of a tin mill near Will suggested by the discovery of a mould stone recorded by Worth in 1914.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SW22

• TIN MILL? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=burnard, r. /ms notes in 6" os map of dartmoor/vol.1/opp. Sheet 98(in possession of lady sayer).

Worth, R. H., 1914, Stray notes on Dartmoor tin-working. Part 1 (Article in Serial). SDV243139.

286-7

Worth, R. H., 1940, The Dartmoor Blowing House, 228 (Article in Serial). SDV154693.

Blowing mill at Will, Peter Tavy. The site of the blowing house is not known and the remains consist of a mould-stone only. It would hold 96 kilograms of tin. The sample mould would hold about 1.25 kilograms of tin. The mould-stone was found on the roadside waste at Will, near Willsworthy, by the road to Tavy Cleave from Horndon.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX58SW22, Photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV256081.

(04/10/1950) The mould stone has been recently (within the past two years) removed to SX 53278144. The dimensions of the stone are 1.0m. in length by 0.6m. in width by 0.3m. thick. The rectangular mould in the centre of the stone measures 0.4m. by 0.3m. at the top, and 0.3m. by 0.2m. at the bottom of the mould. No further evidence was available regarding the position of the Blowing House in this area.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1981, List of Known Devon Tin Mills c1450 - c1750, No. 90 (Report - non-specific). SDV319826.

Field evidence.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1990, An Assessment of Dartmoor Tinworking, 43 (Report - Assessment). SDV343684.