Name:Wayside Cross Socket Stone, Dowland

Summary

Socket stone for a Medieval wayside cross at the south side of a the central road junction in Dowland

Ecclesiastical ParishDOWLAND

• CROSS (Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

'Stone Cross (remains of)' shown on 19th century map on the south side of the road junction on Dowland..

'Cross (Remains of)' shown on early 20th century map.

Cross at roadside near church. Type B or C. A socket-stone, square at the base with ribbed corner shoulders and octagonal above, with a square socket-hole.

Department of Environment, 1988, Dowland, 62 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV5753.

Base of wayside. Late medieval. Granite. Octagonal with cushion stops and square socket for cross. Other details: LBS no 90896.

Ellis, D. A., 1992, Dowland Past and Present, 15 (Pamphlet). SDV344172.

McCallum, D., 1993, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV339191.

Visited 8th January 1993. Socket 330 millimetres square. Other details: Plan.

Gerrard, S., 1994, Untitled Source (Ground Photograph). SDV339190.

Gerrard, S., 1994, Untitled Source, 139504 (Un-published). SDV339188.

Visited 22/8/1994. This stone has clearly been moved in recent years because it is shown some 20 metres further east on the Ordnance Survey map. This situation may reflect the recent construction of a house entrance in this location. The present location of the socket stone is in what is likely to be its original position.

Department of National Heritage, 1995, Wayside Cross Socket Stone at Road Junction 70m east of St. Peter's Church (Schedule Document). SDV339193.

A socket stone for a wayside cross, at the southern side of a road junction between the B3217 and an unclassified road in Dowland. The base of the stone is 0.74 metre square and 0.36 metre high. The stone has ribbed corner shoulders and is octagonal above. The socket hold is 0.34 metre long by 0.32 metre wide and 0.12 metre deep.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 146, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Dowland SS599103
A socket stone lies beside the road, east of Dowland Church, at a road junction. A socket-stone, square at the base with ribbed corner shoulders and octagonal above, with a square socket-hole.
Socket stone 0.76 metres by 0.76 metres by 0.30 metres high. Socket hole 0.30 by 0.30 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 33629 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV339192.

Other details: SS51SE12.

Base of a Medieval cross adjoining road junction at centre of Dowland village was Listed on 21st February 1977. Other details: LBS Number 90896.