Name:Range of Buildings at Sydenham, Marystow

Summary

Range of 18th/19th century buildings forming the north wall of the garden to the west of Sydenham House, including a cottage, former laundry and shippon.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARYSTOW

• OUTBUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1985, Marystow, 108 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV339868.

Child, P., 2002, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Sydenham House, West Devon (Correspondence). SDV344228.

Long range of former lofted cow houses (building 6 on plan) forming north side of the formal garden and which contains the estate offices at its eastern end. Shallow pitched slate roof, hipped to the west. The cow houses have largely been gutted to form a hay barn. Map object based on this source.

Range of buildings forming the north wall of the garden to the west of Sydenham House and adjoining wall with gateway to the east. Range of buildings including cottage, former laundry and shippon forming the north wall of the garden to the west of Sydenham House. 18th and 19th century stone rubble with slate roofs hipped at west end, half-hipped at right end. 2 storeys. Cottage has irregular fenestration and 2 stacks, long shippon range has 6 large entrances on the north side, 4 under timber lintels, and 4 loft entrances. Stone rubble wall adjoining at the east of the range has an arched gateway leading into the garden. Included for group value with Sydenham House. Date listed: 7th November 1985.

Map object based on this Source.