Name:Possible Prehistoric Platform within Enclosure 'I' in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Possible remains of a Prehistoric platform within the north-eastern part of Enclosure 'I' in Trowlesworthy Warren

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• PLATFORM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 12g (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Possible remains of a platform, where north-east sector of enclosure wall has fallen inwards. Includes several large boulders on the western rim.

Not shown on Figure 51.1.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 102. 012g (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Possible remains of a platform in the north-east sector of the enclosure where the wall has fallen in. Includes several large boulders on the western rim. Dimensions of 10 metres by 4 metres by 0.3 metres above surrounding area.

Not visible on aerial photograph although several large boulders visible in the area.

Not shown on modern or earlier mapping.