Name:Hut with annexe near enclosures within Trowlesworthy Warren

Summary

A solitary hut circle with smaller annexe, near possible building platform and three attached enclosures forming a small settlement on the lower south-west flank of Little Trowlesworthy Tor. The robbed hut circle measures 6.9m north-south by 7.9m internally with traces of internal facing stones in the remaining walls which measure 1.2m wide with a maximum height of 0.6m. A small annexe 2.1m north-south by 3.9m adjoins the northern side of this hut.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 56 SE 230
  • Pastscape: 1360500

• ANNEXE ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 20b, d (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

(10/04/1995) Hut Circle (B) at SX 5722 6432. One of 4 attached to outer face of enclosure. Conjoined plan and rubble bank walling type and is joined to the north-west side of hut (a). The interior of this hut is oval, 4 metres by 2.7 metres and is defined by a 1 metre wide wall standing up to 0.3 metres high. This is site Number 102 020d in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.
Hut (D) at SX 5722 6430. Simple plan and rubble bank walling type. Interior is 4 metres in diameter and is defined by a 1 metre wide and 0.3 metre high wall. Interior is covered in rubble giving it the appearance of a cairn. This is site Number 102 020b in the National Trust Upper Plym inventory.

one of four hut circles associated with Enclosure (M).

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 7-8, 202 20d (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Sub-circular hut circle. South-east sector is incorporated into hut circles to the south-east and south-west. The northern sector is represented by an indistinct bank. No apparent entrance. Diameter 4.20 metres by 2.70 metres internally and 6.20 metres by 4.70 metres externally with walls of 0.20 metres high.
(7, 102 020b) Hut circle is rhomboid in plan, constructed of a turf-covered wall of small stones. Attached to enclosure wall but the bank of ditch is superimposed in north-east sector. A single upright slab in south-west sector may indicate the entrance. Two lengths of wall, 2 metres apart, are attached to west sector length 6 metres by breadth 1.50 metres. Diameter 12.90 metres by 9.70 metres internally, 16.30 metres by 13.10 metres externally by height 0.20 metres.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) SX 5721 6431. A solitary hut circle, possible building platform and three attached enclosures form a small settlement on the lower south-west flank of Little Trowlesworthy Tor.
SX 5722 6433. A robbed hut circle measuring 6.9m north-south by 7.9m internally with traces of internal facing stones in the remaining walls which measure 1.2m wide with a maximum height of 0.6m.
A small annex 2.1m north-south by 3.9m adjoins the northern side of this hut.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Features visible on survey

Feature visible on aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UPTR-31 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(20/07/2020) Condition of site assessed as very good. Site is little visited by public, however is grazed and has animal tracks passing through. Site largely clear of vegetation (bracken) compared to surrounding land scape. No damage found.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Images taken during July 2020 site visit.