Name:Clearance cairn near stone row south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor

Summary

The cleared ground survives as irregular area 30m by 25m defined by natural undisturbed clitter. Within the cleared area is a cairn which measures 6m by 5m and stands up to 0.4m high. This is probably a clearance cairn produced during the clearance of the area. Whilst dating of these features on the basis of surface remains alone is impossible, it is perhaps interesting to note their location midway between two stone alignments. Survey in 2002 suggested this may be a natural feature.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) CLEARANCE CAIRN? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • NATURAL FEATURE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 43a and b43a and b (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Remains of a hut circle consisting of a low hummocky bank, in which some stones are visible including an inner facing in south sector. Beside it a transversely-set facing stone may mark an entrance in south sector. In east sector the bank survives as a banked platform. Situated within a patch of cleared ground.

(10/03/1994) The cleared ground survives as irregular area 30m by 25m defined by natural undisturbed clitter. Within the cleared area at SX 5755 6384 is a cairn which measures 6m by 5m and stands up to 0.4m high.

Robertson, J. G., 1994, The Archaeology of the Upper Plym Valley (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV139549.

Hut circle and cleared ground depicted and described by Robertson.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 14, 102.04314, 102.043 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

(23/05/2002) SX 5758 6386. A turf covered mound on the edge of the scarp above the right bank of a tributary of the Blacka Brook. It consists of several very large earthfast blocks 5.5m in overall diameter and 0.6m high. An amorphous hollow lies roughly in the centre of this mound.
This appears to be a natural feature. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of cleared ground around this feature other than it lying in a small area as yet uncolonised by bracken.