Name:BARROW in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Remains of tumulus. Vis=24/10/1950 (os). Very much despoiled and now covered with heather. The greater part of the mound has been removed but the former extent is still traceable. The diameter is 16.0m. Height 0.5m. Towards the centre of the remains. The condition is poor. Vis=13/8/1979 (os). The barrow has been completely levelled and its site is now heather covered. Vis=24/10/1950 (ridyard, os archaeology division). Cairn, mostly removed 16.0m diam, 0.5m height on white hill. Vis=recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=est=-/-/1992 (gerrard) diam 16m, height 0.4m (mpp).

• BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/2149 4290(11/6/1947).

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North (Monograph). SDV219155.

Cartographic Engineering, 2006, Dartmoor 2006 1:1250 Aerial Photography (digital) (Aerial Photograph). SDV345590.

Cairn visible on aerial photograph. Map object based on this source.

Round cairn 230m south-west of White Hill summit forming part of White Hill round cairn cemetery. This monument includes a round cairn situated on a west-facing slope overlooking Willsworthy Army Camp. The cairn mound measures 16m in diameter and stands up to 0.4m high. This cairn has been partly damaged but archaeological levels will survive.
Despite limited damage, the round cairn 230m south-west of White Hill summit contains archaeological evidence and forms part of the White Hill round cairn cemetery which includes three ring cairns and nine round cairns.
Date scheduled: 25th February 1993.