Name:VERMIN TRAP in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Drain. Ditch flowing to blacka brook. Cut by drains of pillow mounds see sx56se/291, sx56se/292 and sx56se/294. Dimensions: length 290m x breadth 1.50m x depth 0.30m (mercer).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• VERMIN TRAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

MERCER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV121316.

Mercer, r. J. /upper plym valley survey/(1987)27.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley : the management of an historic landscape/(1994)10/102.027.

(10/03/1994) At SX 5742 6410. Animal run survives as a 480m long narrow gully measuring 1.3m wide and 0.2m deep which leads to vermin trap SX56SE/368. A bank of material upcast during its construction lies on the downslope side and survives in places as a 1.4m wide and 0.3m high bank. The gulleys from pillow mound SX56SE/198/66 lead directly into this feature and at two places it merges into another linear gully (SX56SE/376).
It is considered likely that the animal run is earlier than pillow mounds MPP 140536a and c and this would suggest that pillow mound MPP 140536d is also earlier than these two mounds. It would also therefore appear that this animal run was replaced for part of its length by run SX56SE/376.