Name:Clearance cairn, High Down

The earthwork remains of a post medieval clearance cairn.

• (Former Type) BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Osa=sx58sw11. Vis=23/10/1950 (os) diam 7.0m, height 0.3m. Possible barrow. A very much despoiled mound of earth and small stones, completely covered with turf and bracken. Diam approx 7.0m, height 0.3m. The mound merges into the natural slope of the hill at the north and appears to have been considerably disturbed. No trace of a ditch, the condition is poor.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(06/08/1976) Cairn, shown on the Ordnance Survey map as 'mound'. Diameter 7.0m, height 0.2m.

Not visible on Royal Air Force verticals.

(13/03/2000) High Down. Mound measures 7m in diameter; raised area being 0.2m high on north-west and south-east and 1m high on the south-west. On the north-west it merges into the natural slope. This raised area is unlikely to be a cairn and is more likely to be the result of enhancement caused by the creation of the narrow ridge and furrow at this steep point on a narrow natural scarp. There is no longer any bracken on the site, but it does still exist a short distance downslope. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not recommended for scheduling because what survives is only of significance in relationship to the ridge and furrow which is not currently considered to be of national importance.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 23/11/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(09/11/2004) The mound depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1:10000 scale mapping (1965) and described by Grinsell (1978) is largely obscured by gorse. It is not of prehistoric origin as it sits upon a number of narrow cultivation ridges associated with the post medieval field system in this area. It is more likely to be a relatively recent stone clearance heap. A similar feature (440692) lies 140m to the east. (Probert SAJ 09-NOV-2004 EH Field Investigation)