Name:Brentor, Lower Farm, Barrow

Summary

Remains of a barrow of earth and stone bisected by a modern wall at its south eastern extreme. The north east portion is represented by a semi-circular flat-topped mound, now independent of the wall, a further 1.5 metres having been destroyed at the ends of each 'arm' to allow the passage of water for drainage the length of the wall. The height of this portion is 0.7 metre and decreases to 0.4 metre towards the centre of the barrow where the wall now stands. The portion at the south east side of the wall is represented by a small chord of the original only, and is 0.3 metre in height. The whole feature is much despoiled and very much dug into. The diameter of the whole is 17.0 metres.

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

• ROUND BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(19/10/1950) Remains of tumulus. An earthen and stone mound bisected by a modern wall at its south eastern extreme. The north east portion is represented by a semi circular flat topped mound, now independent of the wall, a further 1.5 meters having been destroyed at the ends of each arm to allow passage of water for draining length of wall. The height of this portion is 0.7 meters and decreases to 0.4 meters towards the centre of the barrow where the wall now stands. The portion at the south east side of the wall is represented by a small amount of the original only, and is 0.3 meters in height. The whole feature is much despoiled and very much dug into, the diameter of the whole is 17.0 meters. The condition was fair in 1950.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 133 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Remains of a barrow of earth and stones bisected by a field wall.