Name:Ring cairn 450 metres south of Willsworthy Camp

Summary

Robbed cairn which originally measured 16.5 metres in diameter, but now survives as a 'rim' 2 metres wide, 0.2 metres high. There is a gap 7 metre wide in eastern side for carts to enter to remove stones.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• RING CAIRN (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=20/4/1993 (gerrard) circular bank 3m wide, 0.3m high. Internal area of 13m diam. Slight hollow, 1.4m by 0.7m by 0.1m deep against inner n face of ring bank suggests partial early excavation or military use (mpp).

Ring cairn with entrance. Stone ring 13m internal diam, with bank 1.5m wide and 0.3m high.3m wide entrance on ese side. Flag pole has been sited here (turner).

Vis=22/6/1974 (grinsell) cairn, almost entirely removed, except for circumference, and east side has been robbed for material for adjoining road. Diameter 17.0m, height 0.3m.

NMR, CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV215593.

Vis=14/8/1979 (os) robbed cairn which originally measured 16.5m diam, but now survives as a 'rim' 2m wide, 0.2m high. There is a gap 7m wide in e side for carts to enter to remove stones (nmr, citing os).

Not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985).

Worth, r. H. /tda/23(1891)118.

Worth, r. H. /tda/34(1902)140.

Turner, j. R. /pdas/48(1990)67/a34.

Brent, f. /tda/23(1891)117-18.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1965).

Vis=3/10/1950 (os) tumulus. This feature has been almost completely destroyed and all that remains is a circular wall of turf and stones 16.5m in diameter. The height of the remains is 0.2m and the width 2.0m the centre has been dug away and is now the site of a w. D. Notice board. The condition of the tumulus is fragmentary and is very much overgrown.