Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Vis=18/7/1950 (os) kistvaen, remains of. Only the north east sidestone, which is 1.2m long and the north west endstone which is 0.5m long remain in position. The endstone leans slightly inwards. Top of sidestone is 0.4m above ground level. The depth of the kist is unknown. A possible coverstone lies 2.0m due south of the kist. The kistvaen is contained in a turf covered cairn 4.6m in diameter and approx.0.3m high. The kistvaen was found during routine perambulation. Vis=15/8/1979 (os). As above. Vis=14/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn enclosing cist placed sse/nnw; only nw and ne slabs remain. Diameter 4.5m, height 0.3m. Vis=not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1993 (gerrard) round cairn mound measures 7m in diam and stands up to 0.4m high. Towards the w side of the mound two slabs of stone set on edge, represent a cist. The side stone measures 1.2m long, 0.4m deep and 0.23m thick and the edge stone measures 0.5m long, 0.5m deep and 0.2m thick. The other sides are not visible and may have been removed when this cairn was robbed (mpp).