Name:CAIRN in the Parish of Peter Tavy

Summary

Cairn b. One of two cairns. Small heathered cairn. Hollow in the centre. Vis=18/7/1950 (os) diameter 4.3m, height 0.6m. Vis=15/8/1979 (os) a turf covered cairn 4.2m by 4.9m, height 0.5m. A slight hollow in the top. Vis=14/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn with hollow towards centre. Diameter 4.0m and height 0.3m. Vis=not visible raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated-/-/1993 (gerrard) cairn mound measures 4m in diam and stands up to 0.6m high. A slight central hollow, measuring 1.2m long, 0.7m wide and 0.1m deep, suggests robbing or partial early excavation. The cairn may be of funerary or clearance origin. A funerary interpretation seems more likely, since there are other funerary cairns in the immediate vicinity. It is unlikely that this cairn is contemporary with nearby enclosures (mpp).

Osa=sx58sw18b.