Name:Wheal Jewell Mine, Mary Tavy

K2 wheal jewell. Kingsett. Lead (ramsden).

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of late 19th/ early 20th century Wheal Jewell Tin and Copper Mine Large; a large mining complex including a number of shafts, trial pits, streamworks and ruined buildings stretching east-west across Kingsett and Horndon Down

• MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)97/notes on the mines of devonshire. K2 wheal jewell. Kingsett. Lead (ramsden).

Harris, h. /industrial archaeology of dartmoor/(1968)208. Wheal jewell was opened for tin in 1865 on the site of earlier workings and was in production as recently as 1911 and 1924, in the later years being worked in conjunction with wheal friendship. Arsenic was also produced (harris).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1995 4383,4384(13/4/1947).

Richardson, p. H. G. /the mines of dartmoor and the tamar valley after 1913/(1992)47-49 fig 6. Wheal jewell dates back to the end of the 18c. Last major activity was 1912-18 when worked for tin and arsenic. Details of workings, engines etc given (richardson).

Des=os 6"(1907)98nw. "wheal jewell (disused)" marked on os 6" (1907) and 6" (1965) maps (os).

Des=os 6"(1965).

"Wheal Jewell (Tin and Copper, disused)" and the features of the mine indicated on the map. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

Reservoir and mining remains depicted.

Large mining complex stretching east-west across Kingsett and Horndon Downs. Large number of shafts, some marked as disused on Ordnance Survey maps. Lines of single file, densely packed trial pits at SX 5155 8124 and SX 5180 8127. To the east, scrub appearing in agricultural land apparently shows the previous extent of mining activities. Western limit of mining area SX 5145 8122, eastern limit SX 5323 8115. Streamwork SX58SW/158 to the north streamwork.

Remains of the mine indicated on the modern mapping. Map object based on this source.