Name:Sharpham Park, south-east of Totnes

18th century landscaped park at Sharpham House.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• PARK (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Pevsner, N., 1952, The Buildings of England: South Devon, 256-257 (Monograph). SDV336217.

Stroud, D., 1975, Capability Brown, 238 (Monograph). SDV337180.

Department of Environment, 1987, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV350606.

Sharpham House has an 18th century landscape park and woodland, at most extensive circa 60 hectares. Some parkland is now returned to agriculture. One approach drive from southwest and another, now a track from northwest. Scattered areas of woodland. Open parkland with scattered mature trees, some parkland returned to agriculture. Exceptional views. Sculpture by Henry Moore circa 50 metres to northeast of house, with mature trees beyond, extending for circa 300 metres westwards. Walled kitchen garden. Octagonal summerhouse, circa 1770. Though details of the landscape at Sharpham are uncertain, the influence of Capability Brown is apparent in the disposition of lawn, ha-ha, open ground and woodland round the house, which has remained without significant change since the late 18th century (see the 1 inch Ordnance Survey map of 1809).

Department of Environment, 2003, Register of Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in England (Devon) (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV314512.