Name:Mamhead Park

Extensive 18th century parkland and remains of 19th century formal gardens at Mamhead House

Stroud, D., 1975, Capability Brown, 97-8 (Monograph). SDV337180.

Unknown, 1976, Vol S, 14 (Record Office Collection). SDV294971.

Binney, M. + Hill, A., 1979, Untitled Source, 21 (Monograph). SDV294972.

English Heritage, 1987, Mamhead Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV337179.

Mamhead has 18th century parkland and woodland, at most extensive around 400 hectares, now in divided use and ownership, with remains of 19th century formal gardens beside house. The orangery is 18th century, 200 meters southwest of the house. The ground is irregular and has densely wooded areas on steeply rising ground to west of the house. Fine views. Garden and landscape activity at Mamhead uncertain before early to mid 18th cnetury. Capability Brown gave advice on the landscaping in 1773. The main arrangement is open parkland with scattered clumps of trees. With the rebuilding of the house it was followed by mid-19th century formal layouts to east and south of the house. To east, geometrical terraces with bedding and clipped yews; to south, complex four-part parterre, and adjacent semi-circular bedding scheme to east. The outlines remain with simplified planting.

English Heritage, 2000, Mamhead Park (Register of Parks and Gardens in England). SDV342755.

The site comprises 7 hectares of gardens and pleasure grounds around the house and Orangery, circa 90 hectares of parkland and circa 69 hectares of plantations. It occupies an east facing hillside which rises to a ridge of high ground to the west of the house, while to the south-east the land falls gradually away. There are wide views towards Powderham Castle and the Exe estuary, and towards the sea to the south-east. The gardens comprise formal terraces to the east and south of the house, with informal pleasure grounds associated with the Orangery to the south and south-west. To the north-east, east and south-east of the house, the park consists of undulating pasture with scattered groups of trees, and is enclosed to the north, north-east, east and south by boundary plantations. At the south-east corner of the park the kitchen garden occupies a south-east facing slope which runs down to a stream, and was laid out with cruciform walks. It is now cultivated as gardens for the former gardner's house and converted Palm House. Other details: Map.

Mamhead contains the remnants of a 'Capability' Brown park overlooking the Exe estuary. Extensive loss of parkland trees, inappropriate land management and subdivision with new boundaries. Recent pressure for residential development. Historic mixed plantations now largely converted to conifer.

Generally unsatisfactory with major localised problems. Medium vulnerability. Stable.