Name:Cairn with cist east of Doe Tor, Lydford

Summary

Denuded cairn about 457mm in height, 7.47m in diameter. Three large granite slabs set on edge forming the cist protrude nearly 305mm above the mound. Moorland. Vis=29/8/1979 (os) a cairn 5.6m in diameter and 0.5m high with a cist that protrudes 0.2m above the mound. The cist has one side stone 1.3m long and two end slabs. A possible coverstone lies just east of the cairn. A cist on the slopes of doe tor was reopened and restored by worth. The cist 'stands on a mound 16 feet diameter, had obviously been robbed and excavation yielded only one minute fragment of charcoal. Original depth of cist was 3 feet. ' (worth). Vis=11/9/1975 (grinsell) cairn enclosing cist. Sw slab missing. Excavated. Diameter 5.5m, height 0.3m. Vis=3/9/1983 (robinson) doe fmw visit. Vis=not visible on raf verticals (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1992 (gerrard) round cairn. Mound measures 5.6m in diameter and stands up to 0.5m high. Partially excavated to reveal a cist orientated n-s. Interior measures 1.3m by 0.8m by 0.6m deep. Excavated by dartmoor exploration committee in 1905, and this work revealed only a small fragment of charcoal and that the cist has been previously robbed. Following excavation the cist was restored. A possible capstone measuring 1m by 0.7m lies immediately e of the cairn mound (mpp).

Worth, r. H. /tda/37(1905)89-90.

Worth, R. H., 1902, 21st Report of the Barrow Committee, 115 (Article in Serial). SDV20971.

Cist. On the slope of Doe Tor towards Sharp Tor. There are two end stones visible. One side stone restored to place. Stands in mound. Previously robbed, excavation found fragment of charcoal.

Worth, R. H., 1905, 24th Report of the Barrow Committee, 89 (Article in Serial). SDV64705.

Robinson, R., 1983, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1983 (Un-published). SDV345762.