Name:Flint and Chert Scatter to North of West Manley, Tiverton

Summary

Field walking over field to north of West Manley has recovered large numbers of flint and chert artefacts including arrowheads and scrapers.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Local List: Flint Scatter, Field off West Manley Lane, South Side of Tiverton

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Keene, B., 1987, Flint Scatter (Worksheet). SDV339493.

Field north of West Manley, not ploughed in recent past, fieldwalked by Tiverton Archaeology Group in 1987. Dense scatter of flint and some chert recovered - finds plotted on worksheet. Some finds are illustrated. These include barbed and tanged and triangular arrowheads and scrapers. A total of 551 flint pieces and 43 pieces of chert. Other details: Drawings of finds.

Keene, B., 1988, Flint Scatter (Worksheet). SDV339494.

The central area of this field (plotted) was walked again in February 1988 by members of TAG. A further 243 flint and chert pieces were recovered, including scrapers and cores. Details and drawings of finds on worksheet. Other details: Drawings.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Hartnoll Farm Near Tiverton, Devon, 2,6 (Report - Assessment). SDV339485.

Large quantities of prehistoric flint and chert artefacts have been retrieved during fieldwalking over a wide area to the west of Hartnoll Farm, with the largest concentration to the north of West Manley.

Valentin, J., 2009, Tiverton Eastern Urban Expansion Area. Archaeology and Cultural Heritage Assessment and Evaluation, 6, App.1 A21 (Report - Assessment). SDV345204.

Geophysical survey in the area recorded a number of curvilinear features indicating possible prehistoric settlement of funerary activity, as well as linear features which may represent ditches from former fields.

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Mid Devon Local List Register of Heritage Assets - Central, Flint Scatter, West Manley Lane, Tiverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356890.

Flint Scatter, West Manley Lane, Tiverton.
Description: There have been a large number of flints and chert found within this field. The extent of the flint scatter is currently unknown, therefore, the flint scatter covers a larger area than shown, but the extent of this area is currently unknown. Further investigation due to the proposed Tiverton Eastern Urban Extension to the north of the site may result in a larger area of flint scatter being uncovered. The worked flints and chert date between prehistoric 698000 BC to 42 AD.

Source: West Manley Lane Conservation Group

Mid Devon District Council, 2014, Register of Heritage Assets, Flint Scatter, Field off West Manley Lane, South Side of Tiverton (Local List - Register of Heritage Assets). SDV356889.

Flint Scatter, Field off West Manley Lane, South Side of Tiverton.
Importance: A large amount of archaeological remains within this field.