Name:Collabear Farmhouse, Tawstock

Summary

Farmhouse dating to the late 16th or early 17th century with late 17th century additons and late 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Oliver, B. W., 1949, The Devonshire Cottage, 36, 42-43, Pl. 14.3 (Article in Serial). SDV70295.

Modern buildings have replaced the old cowhouse attached to main building, which has been converted into a kitchen, although traces of the old doors remain. Housed in a projecting wing, the staircase is no longer cramped. There are two parlours. All the rooms are entered one from the other. The stairs are not circular; many of the steps are still of oaken baulks; elaborate balustrading.

Department of Environment, 1960, Barnstaple RD, 45 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337219.

Collabear farm. Modern buildings have replaced the old cowhouse attached to main building. Old house has been converted into a kitchen, traces of the old doors remain. Housed in a projecting wing, the staircase is no longer cramped. Two parlours. All the rooms are entered one from the other. Stairs are not circular; many of the steps are still of oaken baulks; elaborate balustrading. A 16th century building.

Collabear is a 16th century building of cob and stone with a thatched roof. A good example of a yeoman's house (information from DoE, Barnstaple RD, 1960).

Department of Environment, 1987, Tawstock, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV76335.

Collabear Farmhouse. Now listed as grade II. Late C16 or early C17 with late C17 addition and late C20 alterations. Rendered cob and stone. Half hipped thatch roof with two front lateral stacks heating hall and inner room with tall rendered shafts, and lateral brick stack to rear of lower end. Essentially three room and through passage plan, two storeys, five window range, mainly early C20 timber casements. Some C17 features. Roof structure replaced over inner room, 4 late C16 or C17 trusses survive over hall and lower end with morticed and tenoned cranked collars and 2 tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin. SeeDoE list for full details.

Collabear Farmhouse.

Farmhouse shown.

Collabear Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Late C16 or early C17 with late C17 addition and late C20 alterations. Rendered cob and stone. Half hipped thatch roof with two front lateral stacks heating hall and inner room with tall rendered shafts, and lateral brick stack to rear of lower end. Essentially three room and through-passage plan, the lower end partitioned to form extra service room at right end, with two adjoining wings, both of 2 storeys, to rear of hall, the upper wing containing stair turret, the lower wing and dairy, the latter added probably in late C17. 2 storeys. 5 window range, mainly early C20 timber casements, 2 lights to upper storey, 3 lights to ground floor, all 6 panes per light. Short buttresses to each side of the right hand hall window. Through-passage doorway with replaced chamfered jambs and lintel and C16 4-centred arched door with cover strips forming 9 panels. Inserted C17 four light chamfered mullion timber window to upper storey at upper end with leaded lights . 3 light timber mullion window to gable end of upper rear wing, and old door with cover strips to right side of lower wing. Interior Lower end has hollow-step stopped moulded fireplace lintel, plank and muntin screens to each side of through-passage, that at the lower end LI planks wide with chamfered muntins with scroll stops on passage side, that between hall and passage 7½ panels wide with chamfered muntins and also scroll-stopped on passage side only. 2 massive chamfered cross ceiling beams to hall with hollow-step stops. Thin chamfered lintel to fireplace which has bread oven and dressed stone jambs. Squint to right hand jamb. Ovolo-moulded doorway between hall and inner room. Inner room ceiling beams and fireplace lintel replaced in C20, but fireplace retains dressed stone jambs. Reset bench with carved bench end and panelled back. Blocked doorway at left gable end. 2 C17 doorways with chamfered surrounds to rear of hall that to left to staircase which has small room under with chamfered door surround, the jambs cut out to admit cider barrels. Staircase retains original timber treads. Blocked 3-light timber mullion window to head of stairs. Twin C17 doorways at head of stairs with chamfered surrounds. Fireplace to chamber over inner room retains herringbone slatework to rear of hearth. Moulded plasterwork cornice to chamber over dairy, the latter retaining timber surround to wall recess probably for holding rush lights. Roof structure replaced over inner room, 4 late C16 or C17 trusses survive over hall and lower end with morticed and tenoned cranked collars and 2 tiers of threaded purlins and ridge purlin.
Date first listed: 25th February 1965