Name:Round cairn on the summit of Standon Hill, Peter Tavy

Summary

Round cairn of 22 metres diameter by 1.8 metres high built against the tor on the summit of Standon Hill

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX58SE17

• ROUND CAIRN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

'Tumulus' shown on 19th century map with a triangulation point within it.

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 86 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1950, SX58SE17, photograph. (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV214798.

(12/07/1950) Cairn with large hollow towards centre. Diameter 24.0m, height 2.0m.

Ancient Monuments, 1961 / 1997, Schedule notes (Schedule Document). SDV214791.

(September 1961) Cairn on Standon Hill. Top dug into; hut built against east side of cairn.
(14/01/1997) Round cairn near summit of Standon Hill. Diameter 22m, height 1.8m. Composed of stones and built against a tor. Three distinct hollows may be the result of early partial excavation, robbing or construction of shelters. The southern edge is defined by a drystone revetment standing up to 1.3m high, whilst a similar revetment on northern side is 0.5m high.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 160 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

(25/10/1979) A 'tor cairn' at SX 55538146 built against, but not completely enclosing, a rock outcrop. The cairn is from 1.2m. to 1.8m. high, with parts of a well-built retaining wall of horizontal slabs, up to 1.0m high, visible on the N. and N.W. The original diameter can be deduced as 22.0m. but with spillage the cairn now measures 23.5m. N. to S. and 26.5m. E. to W.
The centre has been much despoiled by pits and shelters and a military hut has been constructed on the N. side though this does not encroach upon the cairn.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on M.S.D.

Not visible on Royal Fir Force verticals.

Standon Hill Ssummit cairn at SX55538146 of 18.5 metres diameter by 2 metres high. The summit of Standon Down is crowned by a large cairn which it shares with some wooden huts and shelters. It was sited not quite on the highest point and includes the summit rocks in the periphery. Stones from several deep pits at the centre have been thrown outside concealing much of its outer face which can be seen in places to have been constructed of neatly coarsed blocks with a slight batter inwards towards the top.

(03/08/1998) This spectacular monument remains as described in 1979 though the military hut has been demolished.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Cairn shown on survey.