Name:Dark Age Cemetery on Beacon Hill, Lundy

Summary

Irregular oval enclosed Dark Age burial ground on the summit of Beacon Hill, within and beyond which are the remains of Iron Age occupation.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW22
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW28

• ENCLOSED CEMETERY (Post Roman - 410 AD to 700 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1923, Untitled Source, 372-3 (Article in Serial). SDV7134.

Chanter, J. F., 1925, Address of the President: Celtic Devon, 53,67 (Article in Serial). SDV339011.

Gardner, K. S., 1959 - 1960, Untitled Source, 53-8 (Article in Serial). SDV7133.

Some time after the 4th century AD an oval enclosure was made around a number of cist burials on the highest part of Beacon Hill. About 30 cist graves, thought to date possibly from the 5th century onwards, were discovered. The most interesting finds were the four early Christian memorial stones, dating between the late 5th and early 7th centuries. Other details: Plans.

Wilson, D. M., 1964, Medieval Britain in 1962 and 1963, 231 (Article in Serial). SDV344024.

Four dark-age inscribed stones are recorded in the present-day graveyard on Beacon Hill.

Gardner, K. S., 1964, Untitled Source, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV17867.

Gardner, K. S., 1965 - 1966, Untitled Source, 32 (Article in Serial). SDV342267.

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Lundy, 1969, 138-142 (Article in Serial). SDV344016.

Site overlies the Iron Age hut circles and field systems on Beacon Hill. The focal point of the Dark Age cemetery lay slightly south of the centre. A small rectangular enclosure formed of upright granite slabs and boulders, within which were three graves. The enclosure was filled with granite stones to form a cairn over the three graves. This is a possible derivative of the Mediterranean "cella memoriae" and unlikely to predate the 6th century AD. The other excavated graves were cist graves (lined and covered with granite slabs lying in north to south rows; some may antedate the focal structure. Acid soil has destroyed skeletal material. Excavation around the 'Optimi' stone produced 2 seemingly early graves, (one ruined by a 17 or 18th century burial) with a curious arrangement of headstones. A cutting on the south side suggested the original cemetery enceinte was a simple bank, with perhaps a single line of boulder revetment, and a small outer ditch. Cemetery in use almost continuously throughout and beyond the medieval period. The burial ground is an irregular polygon enclosed by 19th century granite walls. Within this are the inscribed stones and the ruins of a 12th or 13th century chapel. Excavated in 1969. Other details: Plan, photographs.

Thomas, C.+ Fowler, P.+ Gardner, K., 1969, Untitled Source, 14-17 (Article in Serial). SDV7117.

Ministry of Public Building and Works, 1970, Lundy, St Helen's Chapel and Cemetery, Remains of (Schedule Document). SDV344018.

The outline of a small rectangular chapel is still visible beneath the turf. The cemetery around the chapel, which has been used until recently, contains four Dark Age inscribed stones and is surrounded by a stone wall, partly circular. It has been suggested that this is a Celtic monastic site but there is no proof of this as yet.

Wilson, D. R., 1970, Roman Britain in 1969. Sites Explored, 297 (Article in Serial). SDV7119.

Gardner, K. S., 1972, Untitled Source, 29-30 (Monograph). SDV5837.

Other details: Plan.

Thomas, J., 1978, A History of Lundy, 1390-1775, 145 (Article in Serial). SDV1273.

Pearce, S. M., 1978, Untitled Source, 70, 89 (Monograph). SDV7107.

Pearce groups the inscribed stones with stones at Parracombe, Winsford Hill (Somerset), Sourton and Stowford as monuments to an upper class, erected circa AD500-600. Other details: Illustration.

Hague, D. B., 1982, Lundy: The Early Christian Memorials (Leaflet). SDV7121.

Croft Andrew, C. K., 1984, The Cemetery at Carmanton, 166 (Article in Serial). SDV7125.

Pearce, S. M., 1985, The Early Church in the Landscape: The Evidence from North Devon (part), 257-258 (Article in Serial). SDV336495.

Griffith, F. M., 1988, Devon's Past. An Aerial View, 65 (Monograph). SDV64198.

Langham, A. F., 1988, Untitled Source, 46-9 (Article in Serial). SDV7128.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 83-86, 101, 109 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Beacon Hill enclosed early Christian cemetery. Irregular polygon about half an acre in extent. Granite wall built by Trinity but south-west wall is ancient, overlying a field bank associated with adjacent hut complex. By analogy likely to have been an oval or curvilinear enclosure. Memorial stones now placed upright against south-west wall and bank. The cemetery overlies part of the Iron Age settlement and field system which covered Beacon Hill, with these earlier deposits disturbed by the graves in the central area. All point to prior secular use of this site. South-west boundary being seriously damaged by rabbits. Other details: 101,109.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. Two, 161-2 (Report - Survey). SDV344019.

Thackray, C., 1991, NT Archaeological Survey 1991 (Correspondence). SDV358935.

Thomas, C., 1991, Untitled Source, 43-54 (Article in Serial). SDV7130.

Memorial stones represent initial use of site for Christian burial in the 6th century AD after hut, and probably whole associated complex of huts and fields or at least this part of it, had been abandoned. Hut circle robbed to build 'cella', circa 3.5 metres north to south and 2.5 metres east to west. Single cist grave built within it, with granite side slabs and covering slabs. Thomas considers this to have been the tomb of an early Christian of some importance, with at least two graves associated beyond the 'cella', suggests a date of circa AD550 for this phase. Subsequently partly dismantled, cist grave burial removed and stone infilling spread. There then followed further burials around and into the former tomb site.

Department of Environment, 1992, Proposed Works at St Helen's Chapel and Cemetery, Lundy, Devon (Correspondence). SDV344020.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for repairs to, and recording of, the wall of the old cemetery.

Gardner, K. S. + Ternstrom, M., 1997, The Giant's Graves: A Nineteenth-Century Discovery of Human Remains on the Island of Lundy, 51-77 (Article in Serial). SDV340418.

Suggestion that Beacon Hill, Lundy, is location of 19th century discovery of human remains, linked to early Christian cemetery.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Chapel Remains, Cemetery and Prehistoric Settlement on Beacon Hill, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344021.

The monument includes an irregular oval enclosed burial ground on the summit of Beacon Hill within and beyond which are the remains of a Prehistoric hut circle settlement. The walls on the north-west, north and north-east sides of the enclosure are stone walls constructed by Trinity House as part of the enclosure of the buildings ancillary to what is now the old lighthouse. These walls follow the line of an ancient enclosure for the burial ground. On the south-west side the enclave is formed by a bank and ditch which are early medieval in date and this can be traced on the south-east side as a low earthwork in the field adjacent to the present enclosure. Excavation also revealed that part of the graveyard overlies the remains of an Iron Age settlement which covers a wider area on the summit of Beacon Hill. At least one large hut was uncovered and a quantity of pottery and a quern were found. The excavation confirmed the presence of other hut circles and enclosures to the west of the cemetery boundary. In the centre and west side of the burial ground are the excavated remains of an early Christian shrine which had associated graves. It was from here that the earliest graves and four memorial stones originate. These were discovered on the site at various times and date back to the 5th-7th centuries AD. Subsequent burials are of medieval and post-medieval date. The graves include those of the families of the owners of the island in the 19th and 20th centuries. The slabs which covered some of the early graves can still be seen in the void left by the excavation. The four early stone memorials have been placed against the bank on the south-west side of the enclosure.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Remains of St Helen's Chapel and Cemetery, Lundy (Correspondence). SDV341345.

Schedule Monument Consent for the installation of a replacement electric supply cable in a trench from the generator room to the old lighthouse.

Extensive significant problems. Principal vulnerability animal burrowing.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 31807 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344733.

An irregular oval enclosed burial ground on the summit of Beacon Hill. The walls on the north west, north and north east sides of the enclosure are stone walls constructed by Trinity House as part of the enclosure of the buildings ancillary to what is now called The Old Lighthouse. These walls follow the line of an ancient enclosure for the burial ground. On the south west side the enclave is formed by a bank and ditch which are early medieval in date and this can be traced on the south east side as a low earthwork in the field adjacent to the present enclosure. In the centre and west side of the burial ground are the excavated remains of an early Christian shrine which has associated graves. It was from here that that the earliest graves and four memorial stones originate. These were discovered on the site at various times and date back to the fifth-seventh centuries AD. Subsequent burials are of medieval and post medieval date. The graves include those of the families of the owners of the island in the 19th and 20th centuries. The slabs which covered some of the early graves can still be seen in the void left by the excavation. The four early stone memorials have been placed against the bank on the south west side of the enclosure. Scheduled. Other details: SS14SW13. Record last updated: N/A.

Extensive significant problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability extensive animal burrowing.

Pearce, S. M., 2012, Early Medieval Ecclesiastical Sites in South-western Britain: their dates, characters and significance, 81 - 108 (Article in Serial). SDV361501.

This paper considers the historical, topographical, and morphological characteristics of burial sites in south-western Britain between AD 400 and 1000, looking for evidence of patterns of Christian development across the region.