Name:Alleged cairn south of Hare Tor, Peter Tavy

Summary

Anderson describes a cairn of 3.4 metres by 0.5 metres high excavated in 1905. Worth mentions a feature at SX 55218368 but this cairn has not been identified at this location since.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Anderson, I. K., 1906, 11th Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 57-8 (Article in Serial). SDV337055.

(06/07/1905) A small cairn on the slopes of Hare Tor, near Tavy Cleave, was excavated on July 6 1905. It was about 11 feet in diameter and about 18 inches high in the centre, and had a stone boundary circle. A great quantity of charcoal, some ash and what was probably human cinder dust was found about 18 to 24 inches below the natural surface. No pottery or cist was found. (This site could be a duplication of SX 58 SE 4).

(20/07/1950) No trace could be found of this cairn in or near the position shown by Worth: SX 55218368 'Cairn. Has retaining circle' (Worth, R. H., 07/12/1948).
(02/07/1980) This cairn could not be located. It may be the mutilated cairn, SX 58 SE 4: SX58SE/13.

Grinsell, L. V., 1978, Dartmoor Barrows, 160 (Article in Serial). SDV273224.

Diameter 3.3m, height 0.4m.

Not visible on Royal Air Force vertical aerial photographs.

Turner, J. R., 1990, Ring Cairns, Stone Circles and Related Monuments on Dartmoor (Article in Serial). SDV229817.

(August 1975) Cairn with retaining circle, found and excavated by Anderson, charcoal, ash, and "what might probably be human cinder dust" below natural surface in or near centre.

Hare Tor S cairn at SX55208366 of 3.4 metres diameter by 0.5 metres high. In 1905 the Rev Anderson excavated the cairn on the hillside to the south of Hare Tor which has yet to be located.

(03/08/1998) The area described by the NGR shows no evidence of the recorded feature.