Name:Lych Gate, St Mary's Church

Summary

Lych-gate was presented by the arthur family who purchased the advowson from the bassett family in 1800 (rose).

Ecclesiastical ParishATHERINGTON

• LYCH GATE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Lych gate approx 20m south of south porch of church of st. Mary. C 1880. Ashlar, gableted tiled roof. Rectangular on plan with gates to front end. Ashlar side walls divided internally into two bays, the inner bay incorporating stone seats to each side. Three crown-post trusses, those at each end with three trefoil-headed light timber openings to each gablet, carried on inner wall plates with ogee bracing and outer wall plates supported on short timber arcading of four bays with ogee cusped heads and tracery of trefoil-headed lights. Double gates at front end with turned spindles to the upper stages and plank lower stage with bracing and large iron strap hinges.(doe).

ROSE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV70598.

Rose, l. /st. Mary's,atherington/(1973)3/copy in parish file in smr.