Name:Possible cross fragment, Brent Tor

Summary

A stone which lay by the roadside at Brent Tor (SX 4780) 'at the foot of the tor' was considered to be the base of a cross by the Reverend E A Bray in 1802. Crossing writes in 1892 that it is no longer present and no details available.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRENTOR

• CROSS? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • STONE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 307-308 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

A stone which lay by the roadside at Brent Tor (SX 4780) was considered by the Rev E A Bray in 1802, to be the base of a cross.

Burton, C. K. + Matthews, G. L., 1981, The Church of St. Michael, Brentor (Monograph). SDV262026.

The Reverend E. A. Bray, vicar of Brentor between 1812-1857, mentioned a stone at the foot of the tor which he considered to be the base stone of a Medieval cross. It could possibly be the cross of Amice de Wyke which is referred to in a 15th century copy of an earlier undated deed. William Crossing wrote in 1892 that this 'has now disappeared and I can learn nothing whatever of it'.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, Devon 55 (Un-published). SDV360833.

SX 4690 8050 Brent Tor Cross. There is no cross here at present. A stone considered to be the base of a cross, lay by the roadside at Brent Tor in 1802. At an earlier date a Michaelmas fair was wont to be held there and on this stone it was usual during its continuance to erect a pole bearing a glove.