Name:The New Inn, Holcombe Rogus

Summary - not yet available

Gabriel, a. + fletcher, b. /a short history of holcombe rogus/(1986)27.

'New Inn' marked.
Map object based on this source.

'Linfield House' marked.

House. Late C17, maybe earlier footings, some C19 modernisation and renovated circa 1980. Plastered stone rubble; stone rubble stacks topped with C19 brick; asbestos slate roof, formerly thatch. Plan: 4-room plan house facing south-west. The unheated left end room is a C19 extension. The room left of centre is the former kitchen with a large axial stack backing onto the extension. The small room right of centre was an entrance lobby and its disused rear corner stack might be secondary. The right end room was the parlour and has a rear lateral stack. Stair block projects to rear and overlaps the lobby. Originally the stairs led from the parlour but, in the C19, the doorway was blocked and the lower stairs turned to the lobby. Integral 2-storey outshot to rear of the former kitchen (now the extension room is used as a kitchen). Although there appears to be a great deal of C16 and earlier C17 carpentry it all appears to be reused and the house is regarded as a single phase late C17 build. Photographs of the front stripped of its plaster circa 1980 suggest that older footings were incorporated. The house is 2 storeys. Exterior: irregular 5-window front. However the 3-window section (the C17 house) was symmetrical except that the ground floor left window has been enlarged. The others in this section have flat stucco eared architraves built circa 1980 but copies of the C19 ones there before. Main front door is central to this section and contains a C19 plank door containing a later lozenge-shaped window under a contemporary gabled hood. Secondary door further left. All the windows are C20 replacement casements with glazing bars. The roof is gable-ended but the roof structure shows that the right end was originally hipped. The left end wall is exposed rubble and the windows there have low segmental arches over. Interior: the original kitchen has a large stone rubble fireplace with a soffit- chamfered and step-nick stopped oak lintel. The oven is blocked. Axial ceiling beam here has deep hollow-chamfered soffit and is unstopped. Similar axial beam in the entrance lobby but none show in the parlour. Parlour fireplace has as a curving stone rubble pentan (back) and a reused soffit-chamfered oak lintel. The dogleg stair has been virtually rebuilt although some of the turned balusters are original. On the first floor there are 3 late C17 2-panel doors. The corridor along the rear from the stair appears to be an original feature and part of it reused a section of a late C16 - early C17 oak plank-and-muntin screen. Roof of A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars. This is an interesting late C17 house.