Name:Barn at Lower Allerton Farm

Barn at Lower Allerton Farm probably with 16th century origins with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• BARN (XV to XIX - 1500 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century map at Lower Allerton Farm.

Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, 1972, Dartington Houses: a survey, 11 (Report - Survey). SDV163528.

Opposite Lower Allerton is a barn or shippon, built of cob and rubble masonry with a shoulder headed door, probably 16th century.

Outbuilding immediately to the south of Lower Allerton Farmhouse was Listed on 8th July 1986. Farm building, (original use not known) probably of 16th century origin with later alterations. Local limestone rubble and some cob under a corrugated asbestos roof with gabled ends. Small single storey, single cell building built into the bank at the rear; the lower level to front has stone steps to wide doorway on the right with 16th century chamfered wooden doorframe with shouldered head. Late 19th century stone rubble lean-to on left of front. At rear ventilation slit with iron stanchion bar; this section of the wall appears to be blocking of a former opening. Interior: 20th century roof structure. The rear wall inside has slight projection but there is no sign of a fireplace. The inside walls are partly plastered. Other details: LBS Number 101013.