Name:Linhay west of Middle Middlecott farmhouse, Chagford

Summary

Probably 18th century in date. Constructed from granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof (originally thatch). Known as 'Middlecot' on modern mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• LINHAY (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD (Between) to 1799 AD (Between))

Building depicted on the modern mapping.

4/141 Linhay approximately 5 - metres west of Middle Middlecott Farmhouse - GV II
Linhay. Probably C18. Granite stone rubble; corrugated iron roof (originally thatch).
Plan and description: open-fronted 3-bay linhay facing east. The hayloft crossbeams rest at the front on granite posts. Timber posts rise from the top of the crossbeams and have curving heads which are lap-jointed onto the feet of the roof trusses. This is an example of Alcock's type S2 linhay. The roof is gable-ended and the trusses are A-frames with pegged lap-jointed collars. The outer bays are now blocked up with granite rubble below the tallet (hayloft).