Name:Rushford Tower, Chagford

Summary

Small mid/late 19th century observation tower, constructed from granite stone rubble with large dressed quoins and some granite ashlar detail, originally two storeys high, the roof is now missing. Victorian Gothic in style. This small observation tower is situated in woodland owned by the Hayter-Hames family of Chagford House. The family used the woods for shooting parties and the tower was used by the women and children to watch the sport.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• TOWER (Built, XIX - 1835 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Rushford tower. Small observation tower, mid or late 19th century. Granite stone rubble laid to rough courses with large dressed quoins and some granite ashlar detail, roof is now missing. Small square section tower, originally two storeys high. It is Victorian Gothic in style. Twin lancet window. Granite stairs remain. Tiny slit window lighting the stairs. Tower used by women and children to watch shooting parties in the woods.

'Rushford Tower' is depicted on the modern mapping.

SX 78 NW CHAGFORD - 4/66 Rushford Tower 20.2.52 - II
Small observation tower. Mid or late C19. Granite stone rubble laid to rough courses with large dressed quoins and some granite ashlar detail; roof is now missing.
Plan and description: small square-section tower, originally 2 storeys high. It faces east with a circular newel stair turret projecting from the left (south) side and rising higher than the tower. It is Victorian Gothic in style. The tower front contains a relatively large doorway; a 2-centred arch with ashlar voussoirs, and it contains a plank door. Directly above is a twin lancet window with sunken spandrels in the headstone. At the top is a plain projecting stringcourse but the parapet above has collapsed. The stringcourse is continued round the stair turret. Below this is a tiny slit window lighting the stairs and above it a series of small plain lancets and another stringcourse at the top. Inside only the granite stairs remain. This small observation tower is situated in woodland owned by the Hayter-Hames family of Chagford House (q.v.). The family used the woods for shooting parties and the tower was used by the women and children to watch the sport.