Name:Murchington Farmhouse

Summary

Early 16th century farmhouse with later 16th century or 17th century improvements, 19th century refurbishment and extension (probably when divided into cottages), reunited and renovated circa 1975. L-shaped house. It has a 3-room-and-through-passage plan. Irregular 5 window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. Murchington Farmhouse is one of an attractive group of listed buildings in the hamlet.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XV to XVI - 1500 AD to 1550 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Throwleigh, 170 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV274669.

Murchington Farmhouse, originally a farmhouse, once two cottages.
Early 16th century with later 16th century or 17th century improvements, 19th century refurbishment and extension (probably when divided into cottages), reunited and renovated circa 1975. Plastered granite rubble stone, the top section being cob, granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts, one possibly granite ashlar; thatch roof.
L-shaped house. It has a 3-room-and-through-passage plan. Irregular 5 window front of 20th century casements with glazing bars. A two storey porch.
Side oven to late 16th century/early 17th century hall fireplace. One original true cruck truss with cambered collar and small yoke survives over the hall. It is smoke-blackened from the open hearth fire. The rear extension has only 19th century structural detail. Joinery detail throughout is 19th century and 20th century. See List for full details.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

THROWLEIGH MURCHINGTON SX 68 NE 3/229 Murchington Farmhouse - GV II
House, originally a farmhouse, once 2 cottages. Early C16 with later C16 or C17 improvements, C19 refurbishment and extension (probably when divided into cottages), reunited and renovated circa 1975. Plastered granite stone rubble, the top section in cob; granite stacks with plastered chimney shafts, one possibly granite ashlar; thatch roof.
Plan and development: L-shaped house. Long main block facing north-east and built down a gentle slope. It has a 3-room-and-through-passage plan. At the right (uphill) end there is a large inner room parlour with an end stack. Originally there was probably a stair rising alongside the fireplace but in the C19 this was demolished and replaced by a straight flight stair between hall and parlour. The hall has an axial stack backing onto the passage and it too once had a newel stair rising alongside but it is now disused and the space used for a cupboard. Unheated service end room. C19 1-room plan extension to rear of left (service) end with end stack. The early development of the house is difficult to determine since most of the original roof has been replaced but the one surviving early C16 sooted roof truss proves that the original was an open hall house heated by an open hearth fire. The inner room was enlarged for a parlour in the mid or late C17 and the whole roof structure was probably replaced at the same time. Also the hall was then relegated to a kitchen. It is tempting to interpret the house as a Dartmoor longhouse but there is not positive evidence for the use of the service end room as a shippon. 2 storeys.
Exterior: Irregular 5-window front of C20 casements with glazing bars. The original front-passage doorway is left of centre and there is another door at the right end to the parlour. (This was probably inserted in C19). Both contain C19 part-glazed panelled doors. A disturbance over the passage doorway is said to include timber framing and may indicate former presence of a 2-storey porch. Roof is half-hipped to left and gable-ended to right.
Interior: The late C16 - early C17 hall fireplace is granite ashlar with hollow- chamfered surround. It includes a side oven and has been repaired in the C20. 3- bay ceiling of soffit-chamfered crossbeams with step stops and one of the 2 crossbeamsis roughly-finished and so too is the crossbeam in the parlour. The parlour fireplace is granite ashlar and has a replacement oak lintel.
One original true cruck truss with cambered collar and small yoke (Alcock's Type L1) survives over the hall. It is smoke-blackened from the open hearth fire. Throughout the rest the lower parts of the principals show and suggest C17 A-frame trusses. The rear extension has only C19 structural detail. Joinery detail throughout is C19 and C20.
Murchington Farmhouse is one of an attractive group of listed buildings in the hamlet.