Name:Cottage south-west of North Langston Farmhouse

Summary

Pair of cottages built as one house in the 17th century adjoining the south-west end of north Langston Farm house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTHROWLEIGH

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XIX - 1600 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buildings shown on 19th century map with the eastern building shown as extending to the south.

Cox, J. + Thorp, J. R. L., 1996, Disused Cottage at Langston, Throwleigh (Report - Survey). SDV347627.

Three phases of development were identified at the disused cottage adjoining the south-west end of the northern farmhouse at Langston.
Phase 1: The early or mid 17th century building consisted of a small one room plan cottage at the north-east end and an agricultural room to the south-west. 18th century documents mention three houses at Langston and refer to one, the present Langston Cottage, as a former barn. Later alterations have disguised the form and layout of the barn but original masonry in the form of coursed blocks of granite survives at the south-west end. The original building was approximately 0.5 metres lower than the existing cottage.
Phase 2: Towards the end of the 17th century the building was refurbished to provide a two roomed lobby entry plan house. The walls were raised, a new roof provided and the agricultural building was floored and brought into domestic use. The new room at the south-west end was a kitchen with a service bedchamber above whilst the old cottage was retained as the parlour with bedchamber over. Only the ground floor rooms were heated. Both former front doorways were converted into windows and two more windows were inserted to light the south-west end chamber. The old stone walls were raised in cob which survives in the south-west half of the building.
Phase 3: Later alterations include a reduction in size in the 19th or early 20th century with a small lean-to shed added at the back of the former parlour.

Building shown as a rectangular structure to the south-east of north Langston farmhouse.

Pair of disused cottages adjoining south-west end of Langston Farmhouse (north) Listed on 16th September 1987. Pair of cottages, formerly one house built in the 17th century, probably divided into two cottages in the 19th century. Whitewashed granite stone rubble employing relatively large blocks laid to rough courses and with shaped quoins; granite stack with granite ashlar chimney shaft; corrugated iron roof (formerly thatch). Plan: Originally a 2-room plan house facing south east built across the hillslope and terraced into it with central lobby entrance onto the side of an axial fireplace serving back-to-back fireplaces. The original stairs were probably housed in the turret which projects forward from the right front end. In the 19th century it was divided into two 1-room plan cottages and the left room was given a new staircase. The right side may have been taken out of domestic use and converted to store rooms at that time or some time later. Both are now unoccupied and their first floors are used as haylofts, loaded from the rear terrace. Two storeys with small ash house adjoining to left end rear.
Exterior: Front now has only one window, unglazed and shuttered ground floor left. Original front door immediately right and right of it first a blocked window then a blocked doorway with a blocked first floor window over. A tiny blocked window in the stair turret. What joinery detail there is is 19th century. Roof is gable-ended. The left end wall is blind but the right end wall (facing onto Langston Farmhouse front garden) contains a 19th century doorway containing a contemporary plank door and a first floor 17th century oak 2-light with chamfered mullion. The rear wall has been much rebuilt in the 20th century and each room has a doorway from the rear terrace. Interior contains plain carpentry detail. Both ground floor rooms have plain roughly-finished crossbeams and both have granite fireplaces with soffit-chamfered oak lintels and the right one has a side oven. Only the right room roof was inspected and it is a 20th century replacement. This is an interesting building, a small cottage associated with Langston Farmhouse (north) and forms part of a group of picturesque buildings, most of them farmbuildings but also including Langston Farmhouse (south). Other details: LBS Number 94744.